Gone Surfin: Ventura County’s Eclectic Collection Of Lawyers Who Surf (Or Surfers Who Lawyer)
[…] These require a businessperson, when requested by a partner, to provide access to books, information and accountings relating to particular business transactions. Thus, the law will continue to treat spouses as business partners in the marital context.

Until the Governor signed SB 1936 last month, the duty set forth in Family Code section 721 clearly excluded the so-called “Prudent Investor Rule,” which is stated in Probate Code section 16040.

The Prudent Investor Rule strictly governs the nature and scope of transactions in which a trustee may reasonably engage while managing a trust.  Under Probate

Code section 16040, a trustee’s standard of care is to administer a trust “with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.”

Under Probate Code section 16047(c), the circumstances that a trustee must consider as part of the above include:

  • General economic
  • The possible effect of inflation or
  • The expected tax consequences of investment decisions or